Fort Worth Regional
Science and Engineering Fair

2023

 Welcome To Our Science Fair!


The Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair is in its 72nd year! The Fair draws students from ten Texas counties.

 2023 FWRSEF Schedule


The 2023 Forth Worth Reginal Science and Engineering Fair will be held in person.

December 15 (Thursday), 2022

  • Projects needing approval from the Scientific Review Committee (SRC) must be approved either by a local SRC, or the FWRSEF SRC, if the school is small enough to establish its own SRC (e.g., home school).

January 31 (Tuesday), 2023

  • Registration deadline

February 10 (Friday), 2023

  • Project categories are finalized. No changes to a category may be requested by a teacher, parent, or student.
  • All participants MUST have their projects in the database on February 10th. Failure to comply will result in the project's disqualification; no judging, no place in the Fair.

February 19 (Sunday), 2023

  • Project setup for all participants (12 PM to 5 PM) at the College Park Events Center, The University of Texas at Arlington (Procedures to be announced).

February 20 (Monday), 2023

  • 07:00AM - In Person Fair
  • 07:00PM - Awards Ceremony

 2023 State Fair Schedule Published


The Texas Science and Engineering Fair will be hosted in-person by the Engineering Department of Texas A&M University starting in March 2023. See TXSEF for more information.

 TXSEF Deadlines & Payment (all times in US Central Time)

April 28, 2023 @ 11:59PM

  • Participation fee $50 / student

March 5, 2023 @ 11:59PM

  • Student registration & all submissions due
  • SRC approval due by 5:00PM

TXSEF Event Schedule

  • March 24: Round 1 Consensus (In-Person)
  • March 25: Round 2 Consensus (In-Person)

TXSEF winners in the high school divisions also earn the opportunity to attend the Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy and advance to the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair! (Atlanta, GA)

 About us


Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair is the oldest, continually operating regional science and engineering fair in the state of Texas and is also the biggest science and engineering fair in our region. Students from 10 counties (Cooke, Denton, Erath, Hood, Johnson, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, and Wise) participate in order to advance the study of science, mathematics, and engineering in the great state of Texas!

The Fort Worth Regional Science, & Engineering Fair, now in its 71st year, is an organization made up of community and business volunteers whose purpose is to focus attention on science and stimulate interest in students beyond class work. The Science Fair offers an opportunity to display meritorious scientific talent through exhibits, and to arouse the interest of the public in science abilities of students and teachers. This year, our virtual fair drew 195 students and 24 school teachers presenting 215 projects that were judged by 170 judges drawn from various fields. 211 awards were provided at the 2022 Fair.

Any student from grades 6 – 12 in public, private, home school, or parochial school in the Fort Worth region may enter the fair. Although most schools usually hold their own district fairs, there are other methods students can follow to participate in the FWRSEF. If all Regeneron Science and Engineering Fair's guidelines and rules are adhered to, students may still enter the Regional Fair on an individual basis. The Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair continues to be one of only a few Regional Fairs in Texas that does not charge a participation fee to the schools and/or to the students. Although most schools usually hold their own district fairs, there are other methods that students can follow to participate in the FWRSEF.

Details may be found on the ISEF Website. If you need assistance with a student's project please forward your questions and contact information to director@fwrsef.org.

Projects needing approval from the Scientific Review Committee (SRC) must be approved either by a local SRC or the FWRSEF SRC. Deadline for SRC approval is always in mid-December prior to the Fair in mid-February. Check the Info tab for the latest information regarding times and dates for the fair.

 Fair Information


 Virtual Fair Operation

An operational website and database has been set up at the link below and provides access to Fair Administrators, Teachers, and Judges to view the current entries and to perform essential functions. Teachers may log in with their Scienteer email as the username and their Scienteer ID number as their initial password. Judges and Fair Admin personnel will have separately assigned login credentials. Once logged in you may change your password.

 Teachers
Log in to view all projects and to create Project File and Video Links for your student's projects.
You can enter online notes to yourself regarding all projects (even other school projects) by reviewing the abstracts
 Judges
Log in to view all projects, your assigned projects, all teams, and your assigned teams.
You can enter online notes to yourself regarding all projects (including your own) by reviewing the abstracts.
Once project files and videos have been uploaded you will have links to access them online.

 Rules and Guidelines

Please visit the Regeneron ISEF website (https://www.societyforscience.org/isef/international-rules/ for detailed information on project rules and guidelines. Additional rulebooks and "Best Practices" for using theScienteer system are linked here:

 Questions and Contact

For questions regarding rules and forms, contact:
Dr. Yuan B Peng, Fair Director
 Email: director@fwrsef.org
P.O. Box 19528
University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX 76019-0528
For questions about forming an SRB or IRC contact Dr. Peng
Dr. Yi Zhang, SRC Chair
 Email: lyzhang@uta.edu
For information about supporting the fair or volunteering, email:
Dr. Yuan B Peng
 Email: director@fwrsef.org

 Sponsors


2022 Sponsors

Underwriter Level

  • Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Investor Level

  • Provost Office, University of Texas at Arlington

Advocate Level

  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fort Worth
  • Lockheed Martin Leadership Association
  • Delbert E. Lawry Family

Associate Level

  • American Society for Quality
  • Society of Allied Weight Engineers

Friends Level

Non-Cash Sponsors

  • Tarrant County College
  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington

2021 Sponsors

Underwriter Level

  • Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • Provost Office, University of Texas at Arlington

Investor Level

  • Amon G. Carter Foundation

Advocate Level

  • American Society for Quality
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fort Worth
  • Lockheed Martin Leadership Association
  • Delbert E. Lawry Family

Associate Level

  • Fort Worth Audubon Society
  • Society of Allied Weight Engineers
  • Society of Flight Test Engineers

Friends Level

  • Fort Worth Area Psychological Association

Non-Cash Sponsors

  • Tarrant County College
  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington

2020 Sponsors

Underwriter Level

  • Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • Provost Office, University of Texas at Arlington

Investor Level

  • Amon G. Carter Foundation

Advocate Level

  • American Society for Quality
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fort Worth

Associate Level

  • Charitable Realty
  • Society of Allied Weight Engineers
  • Society of Flight Test Engineers

Friends Level

  • Fort Worth Audubon Society
  • Fort Worth Area Psychological Association
  • American Industrial Hygiene Association

Non-Cash Sponsors

  • Tarrant County College
  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington

2019 Sponsors

Underwriter Level

  • Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • Provost Office, University of Texas at Arlington

Investor Level

  • Amon G. Carter Foundation
  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington

Advocate Level

  • American Society for Quality
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fort Worth
  • Lockheed Martin Leadership Association
  • Tarrant County Veterinary Medical Association

Associate Level

  • Society of Allied Weight Engineers
  • Society of Flight Test Engineers
  • Delbert E. Lawry Award

Friends Level

  • Fort Worth Audubon Society

Non-Cash Sponsors

  • Tarrant County College
  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington

2018 Sponsors

Major Funding Provided by

  • The Miles Foundation

Underwriter Level

  • Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • Provost Office, University of Texas at Arlington

Investor Level

  • Amon G. Carter Foundation

Advocate Level

  • American Society for Quality
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) - Fort Worth
  • Lockheed Martin Leadership Association
  • Tarrant County Veterinary Medical Association

Associate Level

  • Society of Allied Weight Engineers

Friends Level

  • American Industrial Hygiene Association
  • Delbert E. Lawry Award
  • ASM International, North Texas Chapter
  • Fort Worth Audubon Society
  • Fort Worth Area Psychological Association
  • Water Environment Association of Texas

Non-Cash Sponsors

  • College of Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington
  • College of Science, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Tarrant County College

 People


This is a list of people who have dedicated a lot of time and effort to the fair, both visibly and behind the scenes. A special thanks to all whose names appear here.

Board of Trustees

ChairmanDwayne Campbell
SecretaryMargaret Fergon
  • Trey Seastrunk
  • Dr. Jianzhong Su
  • Dr. Carter Tiernan

Operating Committee

Fair Director

  • Dr. Yuan B. Peng

Scientific Review Committee

  • Dr. Yi Zhang (Chair)
  • Dr. Jianzhong Su
  • Dr. Yuan B. Peng

Web Services

  • Douglas Abernathy
  • Matias Barcenas

Operating Committee

  • Duane Cuttrell (Chair)
  • Matias Barcenas
  • Dr. Mark Eley
  • Margaret Fergon
  • Paula Hahn
  • Spencer Jones
  • Troy Lambert
  • Valerie Martinez
  • Sue Ott
  • Dr. Carter Tiernan
  • Jan De Nijs

 Latest Fair Awards


 Downloadable Award Files (PDF)

 2022 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Shreya Amalapurapu Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Eshan Singhal The Oakridge School
3 Jayanth Pandit, Bhanuprakash Kunam Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
4 Carly Yang Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
5 Emily Troutman Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
6 Shreya Nair, Siddhartha Shah Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
7 Arianna Fa, Neha Singaravelan Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
1Alt Scout Skaggs Granbury High School
2Alt Anay Gupta Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Kyle Alferink Jerry Knight Stem Academy
2 Amariz Lumbreras Acton Middle School
3 Santiago Lumbreras Acton Middle School
4 Cy Sweedler Graham Junior High School
5 Daniel Thomas Colleyville Middle School
6 Nate Fabriga St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Middle School
7 Joaquin Lopez St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Middle School
1Alt Aamna Rehan Harmony Science Academy - Carrollton Middle School
2Alt Vandita Kalia Harmony Academy - Euless Middle School

 2021 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Sunehra Chowdhury Colleyville Heritage High School
2 Allen Chau, Brianna Chan Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Neel Shanmugam Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
4 Carly Yang Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
5 Stefan Salaices Colleyville Heritage High School
6 Jennifer Huang, Shrika Eddula Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Pavan Ahluwalia Harmony School of Innovation Middle School (Fort Worth)
2 Sumayyah Jilani Harmony Academy - Euless Middle School
3 Aidan Loughran Colleyville Middle School
4 Lila Duane-Tessier St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Middle School
5 Kyle Alferink Jerry Knight Stem Academy
6 Shriya Menon Harmony School Of Innovation Middle School (Fort Worth)

Category Awards

2021 Senior Best-of-Fair

2021 Junior Best-of-Fair

2021 Senior Category Awards

2021 Junior Category Awards

VIDEO: 2021 Category Awards and Best Of Fair

  • Junior Category Awards @ 00:00
  • Senior Category Awards @ 04:56
  • Junior Best Of Fair @ 11:43
  • Senior Best Of Fair @ 12:35

Special Awards

2021 Special Awards

 2020 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Rishin Kesarla Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
2 Khyathi Thallapureddy Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Pranathi Pilla Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
4 Ashwin Katta, Jay Upadhyaya Colleyville Heritage High School
5 Ashar Khazi-Syed Harmony School Of Innovation HS (Fort Worth)
6 Geoffrey Zhang Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Pavan Ahluwalia Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
2 Erik Cramer, Liberty LaCour Jerry Knight Stem Academy
3 Lauren Yraola, Enzo Sagun Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
4 Emma Balandran St. John Apostle Catholic Middle School
5 Elizabeth Hoskins, Isabella Ahuactzin Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
6 Abbie Helm, Madilyn Wilde Graham Junior High School

Category Awards

2019 Best of Fair

2019 Category Awards

Special Awards

2019 Special Awards

 2019 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Ruhani Ahluwalia Harmony School Of Innovation Fort Worth HS
2 Rhythm Garg Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Julia Camacho Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
4 David Yue Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
5 Sangita Vasikaran Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
6 Haneul Hyun Colleyville Heritage High School
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Ella Bennett Trivium Academy
2 Reeves Baller Liberty Christian Middle School
3 Austin Guzzardo Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
4 Jenna Blanton Liberty Christian Middle School
5 Kate Ramirez Liberty Christian Middle School
6 Beverly Schluckwerder Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)

Category Awards

2019 Best of Fair

2019 Category Awards

Special Awards

2019 Special Awards

 2018 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Ruhani Ahluwalia Harmony School Of Innovation Fort Worth HS
2 Sahil Patel Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Ainsley McDonald-Boyer Azle High School
HM Sangita Vasikaran Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
HM Nick Lee Colleyville Heritage High School
HM Grace Lee Colleyville Heritage High School
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Ashar Khazi-Syed Harmony School of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
2 Lindy Lyda E.A. Young Academy Middle School
3 Alyssa Trasporto TAMS Middle School Aspire Fair
HM Enzo Sagun Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
HM Michael Ramirez Liberty Christian School
HM Victoria Fasakin Harmony School of Nature MS (Dallas)

Category Awards

2018 Best of Fair

2018 Category Awards

Special Awards

2018 Special Awards

 2017 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Ashwin Kumar Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
2 Abhishek Mohan Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Abhishek Shah John H Guyer High School
HM Chloe Ayers Colleyville Heritage High School
HM Sarah Zou Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
HM Afeefah Khazi-Syed Harmony School Of Innovation Fort Worth HS
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Ashar Khazi-Syed Harmony School of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
2 Rajveer Sagoo Harmony School of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
3 Tatiana Streidl North Texas Academy of Higher Learning MS
HM Irene Strzhemechn Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
HM Michael Clark Harmony School Of Innovation MS (Fort Worth)
HM Blaine McCoy Christian Cottage Prep Middle School

Category Awards

2017 Best of Fair

2017 Category Awards

Special Awards

2017 Special Awards

 2016 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Joshua Yue Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
2 Daniel Zhong Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
3 Matthew Law Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences HS
HM Ainsley McDonald Azle High School
HM Kaylee Brawner Granbury High School
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Kelly Becker Liberty Christian School
2 Harry Black St. Joseph Catholic School in Arlington
3 Elizabeth Proctor Saint Maria Goretti Catholic School
HM Ashar Khazi-Syed Harmony School of Innovation Middle School
HM Rajveer Sagoo Harmony School of Innovation Middle School
HM Nikhil Thomas Harmony Science Academy Carrollton Middle School

Category Awards

2016 Senior Best of Fair

2016 Junior Best of Fair

2016 Category Awards

Special Awards

2016 Special Awards

 2015 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Christopher Shen Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Raashi Thakkar Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Afeefah Khazi-Syed Harmony School of Innovation High School
H Emily Baker (Home School)
H Niranjan Balacha Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
H Akilesh Bapu Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Lindy Lyda E.A. Young Academy Middle School
2 Shane West Harmony Science Academy Middle School
3 Elisa McRae Harmony School Of Innovation Middle School

Category Awards

2015 Senior Best of Fair

2015 Junior Best of Fair

2015 Category Awards

Special Awards

2015 Special Awards

 2014 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Lucy Cai Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Christopher Shen Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Spencer Kendall Harmony School of Nature
HM Jiacheng Jason He Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
HM Liesl Krone Crossland 9th Grade Center
HM Alexander Lu Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Grace Terrell Holy Family Catholic Middle School
2 Calleigh Johnson E.A. Young Academy
3 Steven Fayne Speer Harmony Academy - Euless Middle School
HM Laurel Champagn & Joshua MacKaron Westlake Academy Middle School
HM Michael Holland, Noah Castro, & Ryder Ware Applied Learning Academy

Category Awards

2014 Best of Fair

2014 Category Awards

Special Awards

2014 Special Awards

 2013 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Sheila S. Chandrahas Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Ari S. Gao Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Stacy M. Ho Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
HM Noah D. Simpson Harmony School Of Innovation
HM Jennifer A. Metu Harmony Science Academy
HM Jennifer J. Zhang Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Diana N. Dyer Northstar School
2 Afeefah F. Khazi-Syed Harmony School of Innovation
3 Lisa Bassett & Diego Perez Summit International
HM Henry F. Harshfiel Liberty Christian School
HM Michael D. Becker Liberty Christian School

Category Awards

2013 Best-of-Fair

2013 Category Awards

Special Awards

2013 Special Awards

 2012 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Sulabh S. Singhal Arlington High School
2 George Qi Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Mariah S. Rendeiroa Granbury High School
3 Jianing Jenny He Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Emily N. Parrish & Payton L. Limon A G Elder Elementary
2 Thomas P. Wallace Granbury Middle School
3 Lily Gresham Liberty Christian School

Category Awards

2012 Best-of-Fair

2012 Category Awards

Special Awards

2012 Special Awards

 2011 FWRSEF Awards

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Favyen Bastani Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Anjana Ram Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Sailee Yadav Martin High School
3 Shree Bose Fort Worth Country Day
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Megan B. McDivitt Liberty Christian School
2 Cameron A. Brasher Liberty Christian School
3 Christy D. Pounder Christian Cottage Prep

Category Awards

2011 Category Awards

Special Awards

2011 Special Awards

2011 Broadcom Master Awards

 2010 FWRSEF Awards

 Best School Awards

Division School
Junior Fort Worth Harmony Science Academy Euless
Senior Everman High School Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

 Best Teacher Awards

Senior Division
# Teacher School
1 Mr. Larry Ritchie Everman High School
2 Ms. Wendy Yanney RL Paschal High School
3 Ms. Tina Mezzatesta Harmony Science Academy, Fort Worth
Junior Division
# Teacher School
1 Mr. Mehmet Basoglu Harmony Science Academy, Euless
2 Ms. Tanya Parks Harmony Science Academy, Fort Worth
3 Ms. Stephanie Ritter Liberty Christian School

 Best of Fair

Senior Division
# Student School
1 Peter D. Hu Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
2 Anjana Ram Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
3 Shree Bose Fort Worth Country Day
Junior Division
# Student School
1 Emily O. Yurk McLean 6th Grade Center
2 Kristina McRae Harmony Science Academy
3 Peter Mueller Acton Middle School

Category Awards

 Judges


 To Our Prospective Judges

The Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair (FWRSEF) is the longest continually operating science fair in the United States, bringing together several hundred student exhibitors from a ten-county area of north Texas. We support our mission of promoting interest in science and engineering by offering significant educational opportunities to our participants.

Your voluntary contribution of time and effort is indispensable to the success of the Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair. Quality judging, together with personal feedback to participants, has encouraged science education among the teachers, parents, and students. Your participation will help to continue this fine tradition.

Sincerely,

Jan de Nijs
Category Judging Chair

Paula Hahn
Special Award Judging Chair

Fort Worth Regional Science & Engineering Fair


 Correspondence:
Jan de Nijs
c/o Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
P.O. Box 748
Fort Worth, TX 76101
 phone: 817-996-1552 (Office)
 email: judging@fwrsef.org

Documents

If you are interested in judging for the 2023 Fort Worth Regional Science and Engineering Fair, please download and complete either version of the application forms below and send them via email to Jan de Nijs.